Inbesa America, Inc. v. M/V Anglia , 134 F.3d 1035 ( 1998 )
[…] 64 F.3d 585
    , 589 (11th Cir. 1995) (“The lien and the proceeding in rem
    are . . . correlative--where one exists, the other can be taken,
    and not otherwise.” (quoting The Rock Island Bridge, 73 U.S. (6
    Wall.) 213, 215, 
    18 L. Ed. 753
     (1867))). Under the Maritime and
    Commercial Instruments and Liens Act, “a person providing
    necessaries to a vessel on the order of the owner or a person
    authorized by the owner . . . (1) has a maritime lien on the
    vessel; [and] (2) may bring a civil action in rem to enforce the
    lien . . . .” 
    46 U.S.C. § 31342
    (a)(1) & (2) (emphasis added). The
    statutory definition of “necessaries,” however, is non-exclusive
    and, therefore, not helpful in this particular case. See 
    46 U.S.C. § 31301
    (4) (“‘necessaries’ includes repairs, supplies, towage, and
    the use of a dry dock or marine railway”); Bradford Marine, 
    64 F.3d at 589
     (statutory definition non-exclusive).
    6
    Benedict on Admiralty § 213, at 14-21 (7th ed. 1997) (“During the
    furnishing, supplying, loading, unloading and repairing of a vessel,