Miller v. USDA Farm Services Agency , 143 F.3d 1413 ( 1998 )
[…] (1)(G). Former ASCS county
    employees who have later taken civil service positions
    governed by the CSRA receive credit for their ASCS
    service, 
    5 U.S.C. § 3502
    (a)(4)(C)(i), and for their rights to
    annual leave and transfer, 
    5 U.S.C. § 6312
    (a)(1).
    
    Id.
     Further, the Moore court observed that, when Congress has
    wished to confer CSRA “employee status” on ASCS county staffers,
    it has done so by express terms, as in its inclusion of such workers
    in the Civil Service Retirement System. See 
    id.
     (citing 
    5 U.S.C. § 8331
    (1)(F)). Finally, the Moore court explained that, when Congress
    restructured the Department of Agriculture in 1994, it explicitly
    recognized the “non-employee” status of ASCS county workers.
    See 
    id. at 992-93
    ; 
    7 U.S.C. § 6932
    (e)(1) (“In the implementation of
    programs and activities assigned to the Consolidated Farm Service
    Agency, the Secretary may use interchangeably in local offices of
    the Agency both Federal employees of the Department and non-
    Federal employees of county and area committees established
    11
    under section 8(b)(5) of the Soil Conservation and Domestic
    Allotment Act . . . .”).     In conjunction with this evidence of
    congressional “advertence” regarding the status of ASCS county
    staff, the Moore court also recognized that Congress has already