All Courts |
[…] 23Both the letters and the testimony of drug overdose constitute specific instances of conduct unrelated to truthfulness and were thus properly excluded by the court.
24Avrutis was called to testify solely as to Buhler's bad character. The court permitted the "character" testimony, but did not permit questions about specific instances of Buhler's conduct--the "fantasy" letters and a drug overdose. The court's application of Rule 608(b) did not unduly restrict the testimony of the witness.
25We AFFIRM the judgment of conviction.
118 U.S.C. Sec. 3161(c)(1) provides in pertinent part:
(c)(1) In any case in which a plea of not guilty is entered, the trial of a defendant charged in an information or indictment with the commission of an offense shall commence within seventy days from the filing date (and making public) of the information or indictment, or from the date the defendant has appeared before a judicial officer of the court in which such charge is pending, whichever date last occurs.
218 U.S.C. Sec. 3162(a)(2) provides in pertinent part:
If a defendant is not brought to trial within the time limit required by section 3161(c) as extended by section 3161(h), the information or indictment shall be dismissed on motion of the defendant. The defendant shall have the burden of proof of supporting such motion but the Government shall have the burden of going forward with the evidence in connection with any exclusion of time under subparagraph 3161(h)(3). In determining whether to dismiss the case with or without prejudice, the court shall consider, among others, each of the following factors: the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of this chapter and on the administration of justice. Failure of the defendant to move for dismissal prior to trial or entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere shall constitute a waiver of the right to dismissal under this section.
318 U.S.C. Sec. 3161(d)(1) provides in pertinent part:
If any indictment or information is dismissed upon motion of the defendant, or any charge contained in a complaint filed against an individual is dismissed or otherwise dropped, and thereafter a complaint is filed against such defendant or individual charging him with the same offense or an offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, or an information or indictment is filed charging such defendant with the same offense or an offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section shall be applicable, as the case may be.
4The government inaccurately recites the date of Rubin's arraignment and the number of days between that arraignment and the filing of Rubin's motion to dismiss on Speedy Trial Act grounds. According to the record on appeal, the controlling events are:
June 21, 1982 Second Indictment Returned
July 9, 1982 Arraignment
August 3, 1982 Motion to Dismiss Filed
August 8, 1982 Hearing on Motion to Dismiss
August 12, 1982 Indictment Dismissed Without
Prejudice
Under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3161(h)(1)(F), the period of delay resulting from the filing of the motion to dismiss on August 3, 1982, is excluded in computing the time within which the trial must commence. Therefore, the period from July 9, 1982, to August 3, 1982--24 days--is the relevant time here.
5In Bonner v.