Edward T. Jeszka v. NTSB ( 2010 )
[…] decision in Aviance from the present case in a way that is “reasoned and rational,”
    we must defer to its decision. McHenry, 
    668 F.2d at 1190
    .
    Petitioners also contend that the Board erred by concluding that the FAA
    had established the materiality of the facts represented. See Hart, 
    535 F.2d at 519
    (requiring that the false representation be made in reference to a material fact). We
    cannot consider that argument because Jeszka and Ledbetter failed to raise it in
    their appeal to the Board and have offered no explanation for that failure. See 
    49 U.S.C. § 1153
    (b)(4) (“In reviewing an order under this subsection, the court may
    consider an objection to an order of the Board only if the objection was made in the
    proceeding conducted by the Board or if there was a reasonable ground for not
    making the objection in the proceeding.”).
    IV.
    Ledbetter and Jeszka also contend that the ALJ violated their due process
    rights by quashing subpoenas issued to two Aviation Safety Inspectors employed
    by the FAA. Both of those inspectors were formerly stationed at the Birmingham
    14