National Wildlife Federation v. John O. Marsh, Secretary of the Army , 747 F.2d 616 ( 1984 )
[…] He concluded that "it would not allow the grantees to carry out community development activities which are consistent with longstanding comprehensive local and area-wide development planning, which the grantees continue to believe to be relevant. In addition ..., granting the waiver is consistent with the directions of the Housing and Community Development amendments of 1981, as well as the President’s goal that local jurisdictions become self-reliant and better able to determine their own community development needs and priorities without federal interference.” Id.

    . 42 U.S.C. § 5305(c)(2) (Supp.1984), as amended, provides:

    In any case in which an assisted activity described in subsection (a) of this section is designed to serve an area generally and is clearly designed to meet identified needs of persons of low and moderate income in such area, such activity shall be considered to principally benefit persons of low and moderate income if (A) not less than fifty-one percent of the residents of such area are persons of low and moderate income; or (B) in any jurisdiction having no areas meeting the requirements of subparagraph (A), the area served by such activity has a larger proportion of persons of low and moderate income than not less than 75 percent of the other areas in the jurisdiction of the recipient.

    . Further support may be found in section 110 of the amendments, which appears under the heading "Transition Provisions."