Thomas Eugene Thorne vs Florida Parole Commission , 427 F. App'x 765 ( 2011 )
[…] changes in the law governing parole of prisoners can violate the Ex Post Facto
    Clause if those changes create a significant risk of prolonging the prisoner’s
    incarceration. Garner, 
    529 U.S. at 251
    , 
    120 S.Ct. at 1368
    .
    Generally, Florida law provides that parole interviews are to be held every
    two years. Fla.Stat. § 947.174(1)(a). In 1997, the Florida legislature amended the
    parole statutes to provide that prisoners convicted of certain serious offenses,
    including murder, would have parole interviews once every five years. Fla.Stat.
    § 947.174(1)(b).1 This five-year period between interviews applies only if the
    Parole Commission “finds that it is not reasonable to expect that parole will be
    granted at a hearing during the following years and states the bases for the finding
    in writing.” Id.
    We do not have any published opinions addressing whether Fla.Stat.
    § 947.174(1)(b) violates the Ex Post Facto Clause, but the Supreme Court has
    upheld the constitutionality of a similar California parole statute. California Dep’t
    of Corrections v. Morales, 
    514 U.S. 499