Thomas Eugene Thorne vs Florida Parole Commission , 427 F. App'x 765 ( 2011 )
[…] likelihood of release on parole is quite remote”; (2) it only affected subsequent
    hearings, meaning that it never applied until after an initial hearing had been held;
    (3) it required the parole board to make specific findings justifying the deferral,
    and to explain its decision in writing. 
    Id. at 510-11
    , 
    115 S.Ct. at 1603-04
    .
    In this case, Thorne failed to establish that the five-year interval between
    parole hearings carried a significant risk of prolonging his incarceration. Section
    947.174 is similar to the California statute that the Supreme Court upheld in
    Morales, as it applies only to a narrow group of prisoners, and requires a specific,
    written finding that “it is not reasonable to expect that parole will be granted at a
    hearing during the following years.” See Fla.Stat. § 947.174(1)(b); Morales, 
    514 U.S. at 510-11
    , 
    115 S.Ct. at 1603-04
    . Here, the Parole Commission determined
    that it was unlikely that Thorne would be eligible for parole prior to his next
    10