Perry Brown v. J.C. Penney Corporation, Inc. , 521 F. App'x 922 ( 2013 )
[…] 672 So. 2d 46
    , 48
    (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1996) (“[I]t is not possible to have a cause of action for
    ‘negligent’ use of excessive force because there is no such thing as the ‘negligent’
    commission of an ‘intentional’ tort.”).
    In order to succeed on a claim for improper training, a plaintiff “cannot
    merely challenge the content of the program,” but instead must show that the
    defendant “was negligent in the implementation or operation of the training
    program.” Mercado v. City of Orlando, 
    407 F.3d 1152
    , 1162 (11th Cir. 2005).
    Florida Statute § 776.085 provides a defense to “any action for damages for
    personal injury . . . [if the action] arose from injury sustained by a participant
    during the commission or attempted commission of a forcible felony.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 776.085
    (1). A forcible felony is one that “involves the use or threat of physical
    force or violence against any individual.” 
    Id.
     § 776.08. Resisting an officer with
    3
    Case: 12-15004     Date Filed: 06/11/2013    Page: 4 of 5