United States v. Guy St. Amour , 886 F.3d 1009 ( 2018 )
[…] , 1677 (1981). Our first task “is to determine
    whether the language at issue has a plain and unambiguous meaning with regard to
    a particular dispute.” United States v. Fisher, 
    289 F.3d 1329
    , 1337–38 (11th Cir.
    2002) (quotation omitted). If so, we need go no further. 
    Id. at 1338.
    In reading a
    statute, we construe it as a whole and avoid “look[ing] at one word or term in
    isolation.” United States v. DBB, Inc., 
    180 F.3d 1277
    , 1281 (11th Cir. 1999).
    This case concerns the meaning of the term “operates an aircraft” in 49
    U.S.C. § 46306(b)(9). That provision states as follows:
    [A] person shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than
    3 years, or both, if the person . . . operates an aircraft with a fuel tank
    or fuel system that has been installed or modified knowing that the
    tank, system, installation, or modification does not comply with
    regulations and requirements of the Administrator of the Federal
    Aviation Administration.
    8
    Case: 17-13352     Date Filed: 03/29/2018      Page: 9 of 15
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    The United State Code and Code of Federal Regulations
    both define “operate” with respect to aircraft. 8 In the United States Code, the