Ricardo White v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company ( 2011 )
[…] On 16 August 2010, the district court granted State Farm’s motion for
    reconsideration. At that time, the court concluded -- based on language in
    O.C.G.A. § 33-32-1(a)4 and Rule 120-2-19-.01 -- that the Policy’s one-year
    limitation period violated Georgia law as it applied to fire coverage. Relying on
    the Georgia Court of Appeals’s decision in Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co. v. Dean, 
    441 S.E.2d 436
    , 438 (Ga. Ct. App. 1994), the court reformed the Policy to conform
    with Georgia’s Standard Fire Policy and, thus, extended the limitations period for
    4
    O.C.G.A. § 33-32-1(a) provides:
    No policy of fire insurance covering property located in this state
    shall be made, issued, or delivered unless it conforms as to all
    provisions and the sequence of the standard or uniform form
    prescribed by the Commissioner, except that, with regard to
    multiple line coverage providing other kinds of insurance
    combined with fire insurance, this Code section shall not apply if
    the policy contains, with respect to the fire portion of the policy,
    language at least as favorable to the insured as the applicable
    portions of the standard fire policy and such multiple line policy
    has been approved by the Commissioner.
    5
    fire coverage to two years. The district court explained, however, that the Policy’s
    one-year limitation period was still valid as it applied to coverage for theft-related
    damage because O.C.G.A. § 33-32-1(a) applied only to fire coverage. As a result,