Debra Taylor Johnson vs Stein Mart, Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] 10
    We recognize that SOX does not follow the familiar Title VII McDonnell
    Douglas burden-shifting framework. Rather, in a SOX retaliation case:
    [A]n employee bears the initial burden of making a prima facie
    showing of retaliatory discrimination; the burden then shifts to the
    employer to rebut the employee’s prima facie case by demonstrating
    by clear and convincing evidence that the employer would have taken
    the same personnel action in the absence of the protected activity.
    Welch v. Chao, 
    536 F.3d 269
    , 275 (4th Cir. 2008); see 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b) (“An
    action brought under paragraph (1)(B) shall be governed by the legal burdens of
    proof set forth in section 42121(b) of title 49, United States Code.”); 
    49 U.S.C. § 42121
    (b)(ii) (“[N]o investigation otherwise required under subparagraph (A) shall
    be conducted if the employer demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that
    the employer would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the
    absence of that behavior.”); see also Livingston v. Wyeth, Inc., 
    520 F.3d 344
    , 352-
    53 (4th Cir. 2008) (setting out SOX affirmative defense standard).
    2. Application
    Stein Mart disputes that Ms. Johnson has presented a SOX violation in