Debra Taylor Johnson vs Stein Mart, Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (“OSHA”).3 In that complaint,
    3
    Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b), a person who alleges retaliatory discharge under
    SOX must first file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor. The Secretary of Labor has
    delegated to OSHA authority to administer such complaints. See 18 U.S.C. 1514A(b) (statutorily
    charging Secretary of Labor with enforcement of SOX claims); Secretary of Labor’s Order No.
    5–2002, 67 FR 65008-01, 67 FR 65008 (Oct. 22, 2002) (delegating authority to investigate SOX
    claims to OSHA); see also 
    29 C.F.R. § 1980.103
    (c) (“The complaint should be filed with the
    OSHA Area Director responsible for enforcement activities in the geographical area where the
    employee resides or was employed, but may be filed with any OSHA officer or employee.”). On
    January 5, 2006, OSHA issued its determination of no violation.
    6
    she stated that she was discharged in retaliation for reporting fraudulent business
    practices that may have impacted Stein Mart’s shareholders, in violation of SOX.
    Ms.