United States v. Tony DeVaughn Nelson ( 2013 )
[…] More importantly, Laquidara based her opinion on a mere fraction of the truth,
    because Nelson only revealed to her that he had submitted a joint bid with SSI to
    the United States Army Corps of Engineers. He did not reveal the most important
    information: he was on SSI’s payroll as a lobbyist.
    32
    Case: 12-11066     Date Filed: 03/13/2013    Page: 33 of 39
    Nelson’s only remaining justification is that he recused himself from voting
    on matters involving SSI. This presumably stems from section 112.3143(3)(a) of
    the Florida Statutes, which provides that no “public officer shall vote in an official
    capacity upon any measure . . . which he or she knows would inure to the special
    private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained.” Although this
    argument must undoubtedly fail, it reveals that Nelson is likely as much a victim of
    circumstance as his own cupidity. Nelson seems to have been under the
    impression that as long as he recused himself, he could accept any payment that
    came his way.