United States v. Roger Carruthers ( 2012 )
[…] process. Fifth, he contends that the prosecutor exercised peremptory challenges
    based on gender. Finally, Carruthers argues that the district court erred when it
    denied his motion to suppress his statements to FBI agents. We address each
    argument in turn.
    A. The District Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion When It Dismissed
    Carruthers’s First Indictment Without Prejudice for a Violation of the Speedy
    Trial Act.
    A district court has the discretion to dismiss an indictment with or without
    prejudice under the Speedy Trial Act. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3162
    (a)(2). The court must
    consider three factors when determining the method of relief: (1) “the seriousness
    of the offense”; (2) “the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the
    dismissal”; and (3) “the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of this
    chapter and on the administration of justice.” 
    Id.
     “[T]he proper dismissal sanction
    to be imposed in each case is a matter left to the exercise of the sound discretion of
    10
    the trial judge after consideration of the factors enumerated in the statute,” Knight,
    
    562 F.3d at 1322