United States v. Don Eugene Siegelman ( 2011 )
[…] services jury instruction would have to support Scrushy’s convictions on these counts, and that
    instruction is deficient if a quid pro quo is required for conviction. The instruction required that
    “they intended to alter their official actions as a result of the receipt of campaign contributions or
    other benefits.” The instruction conveys the requirements for a quid – a campaign contribution –
    and a quo – an official action – but the “as a result of” language fails adequately to require the
    pro – the corrupt agreement to make a specific exchange.
    27
    Section 1512(b)(3) provides in pertinent part:
    Whoever knowingly uses intimidation, threatens, or corruptly persuades another person,
    or attempts to do so, or engages in misleading conduct toward another person, with intent
    to –
    ...
    (3)     hinder, delay, or prevent the communication to a law enforcement officer or judge
    of the United States of information relating to the commission or possible
    commission of a Federal offense . . .
    33
    check for $10,503 to Young with the notation “repayment of loan plus interest.”
    Count 17 alleged that Siegelman corruptly persuaded Bailey to write and give him
    a check for $2973.35 with the notation on it that it was the “balance due on m/c.”