Thomas W. White v. Secretary, Department of Homeland Security ( 2012 )
[…] See Schwarz v.
    City of Treasure Island, 
    544 F.3d 1201
    , 1212 n.6 (11th Cir. 2008).
    The Aviation and Transportation Security Act (“ATSA”), however, exempts
    the Transportation Security Administration (“TSA”) from certain requirements of
    the Rehabilitation Act with regard to the employment of security screeners.
    Castro v. Sec’y, Dep’t of Homeland Sec., 
    472 F.3d 1334
    , 1335 (11th Cir. 2006).
    Under this law, the TSA may impose certain minimum physical qualifications for
    2
    security screeners, “[n]otwithstanding any provision of law.” See 
    49 U.S.C. § 44935
    (f). For example, security screeners must “possess basic aptitudes and
    physical abilities, including color perception, visual and aural acuity, physical
    coordination, and motor skills,” even though these standards would ordinarily run
    afoul of the Rehabilitation Act’s prohibition against making employment decisions
    on the basis of a physical disability. 
    Id.
     § 44935(f)(1)(B); Castro, 
    472 F.3d at 1337-38