Mackle Vincent Shelton v. Secretary, Department of Corrections , 691 F.3d 1348 ( 2012 )
[…] 3
    Id. § 893.13(1)-(2).
    4
    
    684 So. 2d 736
     (Fla. 1996).
    2
    Case: 11-13515       Date Filed: 08/24/2012   Page: 3 of 15
    defendant “knew of the illicit nature of the items in his possession.”5 The court
    reaffirmed that holding six years later, making clear that the requisite mens rea
    includes both knowledge of the presence of the controlled substance as well as
    knowledge of its illicit nature.6
    The Florida Legislature responded swiftly to the latter decision. On May
    13, 2002, it enacted a statute, now codified at FLA. STAT. § 893.101, amending the
    Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act. The amendment provides in full:
    (1) The Legislature finds that the cases of Scott v. State and Chicone
    v. State, holding that the state must prove that the defendant knew of
    the illicit nature of a controlled substance found in his or her actual or
    constructive possession, were contrary to legislative intent.
    (2) The Legislature finds that knowledge of the illicit nature of a
    controlled substance is not an element of any offense under this
    chapter. Lack of knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled
    substance is an affirmative defense to the offenses of this chapter.
    (3) In those instances in which a defendant asserts the affirmative
    defense described in this section, the possession of a controlled
    substance, whether actual or constructive, shall give rise to a
    permissive presumption that the possessor knew of the illicit nature of
    the substance. It is the intent of the Legislature that, in those cases
    where such an affirmative defense is raised, the jury shall be
    instructed on the permissive presumption provided in this subsection.7
    5
    Id. at 744.
    6
    Scott v. State, 
    808 So. 2d 166
    , 169 (Fla. 2002).
    7
    FLA. STAT. § 893.101 (citations omitted).
    3
    Case: 11-13515       Date Filed: 08/24/2012         Page: 4 of 15
    The Florida Supreme Court recently considered a facial challenge to the Act as
    amended, brought under the Due Process Clauses of the Florida and United States
    Constitutions,8 of which the district court in this case did not have the benefit. The
    Florida Supreme Court upheld the statute as constitutional and in the process
    provided its definitive interpretation,9 tracking the text of the statute:
    The statute . . . expressly eliminates knowledge of the illicit nature of
    the controlled substance as an element of controlled substance
    offenses and expressly creates an affirmative defense of lack of
    knowledge of the illicit nature of the substance. The statute does not
    eliminate the element of knowledge of the presence of the substance
    . . . .10