Michael McGee v. Commonwealth Land Title Insurance Company , 537 F. App'x 843 ( 2013 )
[…] as a matter of Florida law where, as here, a declaration includes statutorily
    recognized common elements,3 and the declaration is not challenged within the
    three year period prescribed by § 718.110(10). Cf. Daytona Dev. Corp. v.
    Bergquist, 
    308 So. 2d 548
    , 550 (Fla. 2d DCA 1975) (“[O]ne must reach the
    inescapable conclusion that all condominium units have an undivided share of the
    common elements and neither can exist separately from the other.”). 4
    IV.
    3
    As the district court properly explained, common elements are defined under 
    Fla. Stat. § 718.108
    (1) as, among other things, “[a]n easement of support in every portion of a unit which
    contributes to the support of a building,” and the Sarasota Cay Club declaration adopted this
    definition in defining its own common elements.
    4
    The plaintiffs repeatedly rely in their briefs on an email from the Division of Florida
    Condominiums, Timeshares, and Mobile Homes, a Florida administrative agency, concluding