Paul Santidrian vs Landmark Custom Ranches, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] requirements.
    We do not agree that the ILSFDA imposes this sort of strict liability for
    failure to meet the reporting requirements. The Santidrians’s argument fails
    because, even after the 1979 amendments, the statute still distinguishes between
    agents who effect a sale, as opposed to those involved in the transaction in other
    6
    ways. Specifically, section 1703(a)(1) imposes disclosure requirements upon
    “any developer or agent” who, “with respect to the sale or lease of any lot not
    exempt under section 1702,” fails to provide certain reports and records regarding
    the property. 
    15 U.S.C. § 1701
    (a)(1). Section 1703(a)(2), by contrast, prohibits
    certain fraudulent practices and applies to “any developer or agent . . . with respect
    to the sale or lease, or offer to sell or lease, any lot not exempt under section
    1702(a) of this title . . .” 
    15 U.S.C. § 1703
    (a)(2) (emphasis added). Thus, by its
    own terms the ILSFDA imposes more extensive liability on agents who engage in
    fraud than upon those involved in transactions that fail to comply with the
    statute’s reporting requirements.2