Case: 15-15001 Date Filed: 03/29/2018 Page: 1 of 31
[…] Elonis, 135 S. Ct. at
2012. The Court determined that § 875(c) lacked an express mens rea requirement,
unlike its neighboring provisions § 875(b) and § 875(d).
Id. at 2008–09. The trial
court’s instruction to the jury, that the government needed to prove only that a
reasonable person would view a communication sent by the defendant as a threat,
therefore “reduce[d] culpability on [whether the communication contained a threat]
. . . to negligence.”
Id. at 2007, 2011 (quotation omitted). The Court rejected this
notion because “wrongdoing must be conscious to be criminal.”
Id. at 2012
2
Section 875(c) states, “Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any
communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of
another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” 18
U.S.C. § 875(c).
13
Case: 15-15001 Date Filed: 03/29/2018 Page: 14 of 31
(quotation omitted). Nonetheless, the Court reasoned it could read the necessary
mens rea into the statute, which it defined as “only that mens rea which is