Michael A. McGuire v. Steven T. Marshall ( 2022 )
[…] immigration documents. 
    Ala. Code § 15
    -20A-7(b).
    USCA11 Case: 15-10958        Date Filed: 10/03/2022     Page: 14 of 81
    14                      Opinion of the Court                 15-10958
    monitoring, and tracking sex offenders.” 
    Id.
     § 15-20A-2(1). It
    specified that the purpose of the registration requirement was “not
    to punish.” Id. § 15-20A-2(5). It stated that the registration
    requirements were instead designed to “increas[e] public safety” by
    “mandating the release of certain information to the public.” See
    id. § 15-20A-2(1). The legislature believed these registration
    requirements would “aid in public awareness and not only protect
    the community but serve to deter sex offenders from future crimes
    through frequent in-person registration.” Id.
    ASORCNA also requires law enforcement to notify
    community residents about the presence of a registrant in that
    community. The purpose of community notification is to “protect
    the community” by “inform[ing] the public of the presence of sex
    offenders in the community.”