Michael A. McGuire v. Steven T. Marshall ( 2022 )
[…] Brock, 
    480 U.S. 678
    , 684 (1987) (“A court
    should refrain from invalidating more of the statute than is necessary.
    Whenever an act of [the legislature] contains unobjectionable provisions
    separable from those found to be unconstitutional, it is the duty of this court
    to so declare, and to maintain the act in so far as it is valid.” (alterations
    adopted) (internal quotation marks omitted)). Every statute codified as part of
    the 1975 Code of Alabama, including ASORCNA, is subject to a strong
    severability clause. See 
    Ala. Code § 1-1-16
     (“If any provision of this Code or
    any amendment hereto, or any other statute, or the application thereof to any
    person, thing or circumstances, is held invalid by a court of competent
    jurisdiction, such invalidity shall not affect the provisions or application of this
    Code or such amendment or statute that can be given effect without the
    invalid provisions or application, and to this end, the provisions of this Code
    and such amendments and statutes are declared to be severable.”).
    USCA11 Case: 15-10958        Date Filed: 10/03/2022     Page: 42 of 81
    42                      Opinion of the Court                 15-10958
    1. Mr. McGuire Failed to Carry His Heavy Burden to Prove
    that the Residency and Employment Restrictions Are