Michael A. McGuire v. Steven T. Marshall ( 2022 )
[…] spends (1) “more than four hours a day” there “on three or more
    consecutive days”; (2) “more than four hours a day” there “on 10
    or more aggregate days during a calendar month”; or (3) “any
    amount of time” there “coupled with statements or actions that
    indicate an intent to live at the place or to remain at the place for
    the periods specified in this sentence.” Id.
    A registrant may live in an exclusion zone if, after
    establishing his residence, changes occur to the surrounding area
    that render the location noncompliant. See id. § 15-20A-11(c). For
    17 ASORCNA also bars a registrant from residing within 2,000 feet of a
    “resident camp facility.” 
    Ala. Code § 15
    -20A-11(a). “[A] resident camp facility
    includes any place, area, parcel, or tract of land which contains permanent or
    semi-permanent facilities for sleeping owned by a business, church, or
    nonprofit organization used primarily for educational, recreational, or
    religious purposes for minors[.]” 
    Id.
     As we have stated, registrants can apply
    for relief from these residency restrictions. See 
    id.
     § 15-20A-23.
    USCA11 Case: 15-10958           Date Filed: 10/03/2022        Page: 18 of 81