Maria Teresa Davila v. Maria Claudia Menendez ( 2013 )
[…] minimum wage laws.
    B. The District Court Must Reconsider Whether Davila Is Entitled to
    Liquidated Damages.
    Because Davila is entitled to a new jury trial to determine whether the
    Menendezes willfully violated federal and state minimum wage laws, the district
    court must reconsider whether Davila is entitled to liquidated damages. An
    employee ordinarily is entitled to liquidated damages if her employer violated the
    minimum wage laws. By statute, an award of liquidated damages equals the
    compensatory damages assessed by the jury. 
    29 U.S.C. § 216
    (b) (“Any employer
    who violates the provisions of [the Fair Labor Standards Act] shall be liable to the
    employee . . . affected in the amount of their unpaid minimum wages . . . in an
    additional equal amount as liquidated damages.”). But the Act establishes the
    following good-faith defense and leaves to the discretion of the district court
    whether to award liquidated damages:
    [I]f the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or