Ronald S. Adams v. Commissioner of IRS , 520 F. App'x 934 ( 2013 )
[…] person in any return of such tax or information.
    ....
    (d) Notice by district director requiring returns statements, or the
    keeping of records. The district director may require any person, by
    notice served upon him, to make such returns, render such statements,
    or keep such specific records as will enable the district director to
    determine whether or not such person is liable for tax under subtitle A
    of the Code, including qualified State individual income taxes, which
    are treated pursuant to section 6361(a) as if they were imposed by
    chapter 1 of subtitle A.
    3
    Case: 12-14132       Date Filed: 06/05/2013       Page: 4 of 6
    
    26 C.F.R. § 1.6001-1
    (a), (d). Farmers and wage-earners are exempted from certain
    record-keeping requirements, but must still “keep such records as will enable the
    district director to determine the correct amount of income subject to the tax.” 
    Id.
    § 1.6001-1(b). An additional regulation, entitled “Individuals required to make
    returns of income,” mandates in relevant part that “an income tax return must be
    filed by every individual for each taxable year” after receiving certain minimum