Ronald S. Adams v. Commissioner of IRS , 520 F. App'x 934 ( 2013 )
[…] case. After thorough review, we affirm.
    I.
    We review decisions of the Tax Court “in the same manner and to the same
    extent as decisions of the district courts in civil actions tried without a jury.”
    Comm’r of Internal Revenue v. Neal, 
    557 F.3d 1262
    , 1268-69 (11th Cir. 2009).
    2
    Case: 12-14132     Date Filed: 06/05/2013    Page: 3 of 6
    Accordingly, we review de novo the Tax Court’s legal determinations. Bone v.
    Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 
    324 F.3d 1289
    , 1293 (11th Cir. 2003).
    The statutory provision relied upon by Adams, 
    26 U.S.C. § 6001
    , reads in
    relevant part as follows:
    Every person liable for any tax imposed by this title, or for the
    collection thereof, shall keep such records, render such statements,
    make such returns, and comply with such rules and regulations as the
    Secretary may from time to time prescribe. Whenever in the
    judgment of the Secretary it is necessary, he may require any person,
    by notice served upon such person or by regulations, to make such
    returns, render such statements, or keep such records, as the Secretary
    deems sufficient to show whether or not such person is liable for tax
    under this title.
    
    Id.
     The regulation relied upon by Adams in his opening brief is 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.6001-1
    , and is entitled “Records.” 
    Id.
     It reads, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section,