Billy Cypress v. USA ( 2016 )
[…] ).
    B.     The APA
    The Tribe members proffer a second source of waiver of sovereign
    immunity: the APA. Section 702 of the APA states that “[a] person suffering legal
    wrong because of agency action” may bring an action against the United States if
    the person seeks “relief other than money damages.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 702
    . The Supreme
    Court has stated that this statute “waives the Government’s immunity from actions
    seeking relief ‘other than money damages.’” Dep’t of the Army v. Blue Fox, Inc.,
    
    525 U.S. 255
    , 260–61 (1999). However, § 701 of the APA states that the APA
    “applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that statutes
    preclude judicial review.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 701
    (a)(1). And § 702 itself provides that
    “[n]othing herein . . . affects other limitations on judicial review.” Id. § 702.
    Because the AIA, 
    26 U.S.C. § 7421
    (a), and the DJA, see Christian Coal., 
    662 F.3d at