United States v. Francisco Joseph Arcila Ramirez ( 2021 )
[…] the defendant’s offense of conviction or relevant conduct “include” a federal
    crime of terrorism, as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5). See United States v.
    USCA11 Case: 20-10564          Date Filed: 11/01/2021        Page: 13 of 25
    20-10564                  Opinion of the Court                            13
    C. “Federal Crime of Terrorism” Defined in § 2332b(g)(5)
    As to the other key term, the application notes to § 3A1.4(a)
    state that “[f]or purposes of this guideline, ‘federal crime of
    terrorism’ has the meaning given that term in 18 U.S.C.
    § 2332b(g)(5).” U.S.S.G. § 3A1.4 cmt. n.1. In turn, the § 2332b(g)(5)
    statute provides that a “[f]ederal crime of terrorism” means “an
    offense that”:
    (1) “is calculated to influence or affect the conduct of
    government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against
    government conduct,” and
    (2) “is a violation of” one of the criminal statutes listed in
    § 2332b(g)(5)(B).
    18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(A)-(B). This definition is written in the
    conjunctive, and both prongs must be satisfied. Fidse, 862 F.3d at
    524 & n.6; Graham, 
    275 F.3d at 514
    .