United States v. Francisco Joseph Arcila Ramirez ( 2021 )
[…] criminal history category from I to VI. See U.S.S.G. § 3A1.4(a)-(b).
    His total offense level of 39 and criminal history category of
    VI yielded an advisory guidelines range of 360 months to life
    imprisonment. The statutory maximum for Arcila Ramirez’s
    § 2339B(a)(1) conviction was 20 years. Thus, his guidelines prison
    term became 240 months under U.S.S.G. § 5G1.1(a).
    Arcila Ramirez objected to the PSI’s recommendation that
    he receive the § 3A1.4 terrorism enhancement. For purposes of
    that guideline, the term “federal crime of terrorism” is defined by
    18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5), which requires that the offense: (1) “is
    calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by
    intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government
    conduct”; and (2) “is a violation of” an enumerated statute.
    U.S.S.G. § 3A1.4 cmt. n.1.
    At sentencing, the district court asked whether Arcila
    Ramirez was arguing that the ELN “wasn’t a terrorist organization
    or that he didn’t know it was a terrorist organization or what?”