United States v. Salih Zeki Uces ( 2018 )
[…] a child outside the United States if it is done “with the intent to obstruct the other
    parent’s lawful exercise of his or her parental rights.” 
    Id. at 1236
    (citing 18 U.S.C.
    § 1204(a)) (emphasis added). Mr. Uces’ argument that there can be no violation of
    § 1204 because he had equal parental rights misreads the statute. The statute
    criminalizes his intent to obstruct Ms. Memili’s parental rights—i.e., time sharing
    and access to her daughter—without regard to whether or not Mr. Uces also had
    equal parental rights. See 18 U.S.C. § 1204(b)(2) (defining “parental rights” to
    include “the right to physical custody of the child [ ] whether joint or sole (and
    includes visiting rights)”) (emphasis added). See also United States v. Fazal-Ur-
    7
    Case: 17-12894     Date Filed: 08/10/2018   Page: 8 of 9
    Raheman-Fazal, 
    355 F.3d 40
    , 46 (1st Cir. 2004) (“That [parents] shared custody of
    their children is of no import under [§ 1204].”).