United States E Rel. Phalp v. Lincare Holdings, Inc. , 857 F.3d 1148 ( 2017 )
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1395m(a)(17)(A). Relators argued that, unlike
    Diabetic Experts’ relationship with Lincare, Med4Home and Reliant could not be
    considered the same supplier as Diabetic Experts for purposes of Medicare
    regulations.
    On January 11, 2016, the district court entered its order granting summary
    judgment in favor of Defendants. The court found that the three additional
    exemplars presented by Relators fell within the exception to the anti-telemarketing
    prescription that applies where the beneficiary gives written permission to the
    Medicare supplier. See 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(11)(i) (“The supplier must . . . agree
    not to contact a beneficiary by telephone when supplying a Medicare-covered item
    unless . . . [t]he individual has given written permission to the supplier to contact
    them by telephone concerning the furnishing of a Medicare-covered item that is to
    7
    Case: 16-10532       Date Filed: 05/26/2017       Page: 8 of 17
    be rented or purchased.”). 4 The court subsequently granted summary judgment for
    Defendants on Relators’ remaining claims.
    II.    STANDARD OF REVIEW