United States v. Lawrence Berry, Jr. , 496 F. App'x 938 ( 2012 )
[…] government sought a sentencing enhancement under section 851; Berry ultimately
    was sentenced to the ten-year statutory mandatory-minimum term of imprisonment
    on Counts 1 and 2.2
    Although Berry committed the offense conduct forming the basis of his
    1986 drug conviction when he was a minor, he was tried and convicted in adult
    court. While we have never explicitly stated that an adult conviction for conduct
    that occurred when the defendant was a juvenile may be counted for purposes of a
    sentencing enhancement under section 841, our prior precedent persuasively
    2
    If a defendant is convicted of possession with intent to distribute 500 grams or more of
    cocaine “after a prior conviction for a felony drug offense has become final, such person shall be
    sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be less than 10 years and not more than life
    imprisonment.” 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(B)(ii). Under section 851, the government must file an
    information before trial, stating the underlying conviction forming the basis of an enhanced
    sentence. 
    Id. § 851(a). 9
                 Case: 11-13735    Date Filed: 11/13/2012   Page: 10 of 10