Heard v. Georgia State Board of Pardons & Paroles , 222 F. App'x 838 ( 2007 )
[…] Penal & Corr. Complex, 
    442 U.S. 1
    ,
    7, 
    99 S. Ct. 2100
    , 2104, 
    60 L. Ed. 2d 668
    (1979)). Where there is no liberty interest
    in parole, “the procedures followed in making the parole determination are not
    required to comport with standards of fundamental fairness.” O’Kelley v. Snow,
    
    53 F.3d 319
    , 321 (11th Cir. 1995).
    Under O.C.G.A. § 42-9-45(b), an inmate serving a felony sentence “shall
    only be eligible for consideration for parole after” having served nine months of or
    one-third of his sentence, whichever is greater. O.C.G.A. § 42-9-45(b) (emphasis
    added). Under O.C.G.A. § 42-9-45(f), “no inmate serving a sentence imposed for
    any of the crimes listed in this subsection shall be granted release on parole until
    and unless said inmate has served on good behavior” seven years or one-third of
    his prison sentence, whichever occurs first. O.C.G.A. § 42-9-45(f). Residential
    burglary is not one of the crimes listed in O.C.G.A. § 42-9-45(f).1
    On appeal, Heard challenges the dismissal of his due process claim on the
    1