United States v. Massood N. Jallali ( 2012 )
[…] filed by lawyers and thus are construed liberally. Tannenbaum v. United States,
    
    148 F.3d 1262
    , 1263 (11th Cir. 1998).
    Jallali’s first two counterclaims were based on negligence and his third was
    for rescission of his student loans. Jallali failed to provide any controlling
    authority for his assertion that the government owed him a duty to protect him
    from Nova Southeastern University or supervise Nova Southeastern University
    simply because it regulates and oversees the Federal Family Education Loan
    Program. Under 
    20 U.S.C. § 3403
    (b), the United States has no authority or duty to
    direct, supervise, or control Nova Southeastern University. That statute provides:
    No provision of a program administered by the Secretary or by any
    other officer of the Department shall be construed to authorize the
    Secretary or any such officer to exercise any direction, supervision, or
    control over the curriculum, program of instruction, administration, or
    personnel of any educational institution, school, or school system,
    over any accrediting agency or association, or over the selection or
    content of library resources, textbooks, or other instructional
    materials by any educational institution or school system, except to
    the extent authorized by law.
    3
    
    20 U.S.C. § 3403
    (b); see also 
    20 U.S.C. § 1232
    (a) (same).
    Likewise, Jallali failed to provide any legal basis for the rescission of his
    student loans. Thus, the district court did not err in its dismissal of Jallali’s
    counterclaims.
    II.