Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, etc., Johnny M. Portis v. Citibank, N.A. , 494 F. App'x 974 ( 2012 )
[…] Deutsche Bank was excused from strict compliance with the procedural
    requirements of the Alabama redemption statute. Specifically, the Portises argue
    that: (i) the district court incorrectly excused Deutsche Bank’s failure to make a
    written demand for a statement of debt pursuant to Ala. Code § 6-5-252; and (ii)
    the district court incorrectly excused Deutsche Bank’s failure to tender payment
    for the Property where no written demand for a statement of debt was made.
    1. Failure to Make a Written Demand
    In pertinent part, Ala. Code § 6-5-252 provides that “[a]nyone desiring and
    entitled to redeem may make written demand of the purchaser or his or her
    transferees for a statement in writing of the debt and all lawful charges claimed . . .
    .” Id. (emphasis added). As indicated by the district court, “the portion of the
    statute governing demand is written in permissive terms.” Portis, 
    806 F. Supp. 2d
    at 1221. In Spencer v. West Ala. Properties, Inc., the Supreme Court of Alabama