State Farm Florida Insurance Company v. Dawn Carapella ( 2021 )
[…] A
    Section 362(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the fil-
    ing of a bankruptcy petition—either voluntary or involuntary—
    “operates as a stay, applicable to all entities,” of—
    the commencement or continuation, including the is-
    suance or employment of process, of a judicial, ad-
    ministrative, or other action or proceeding against
    the debtor that was or could have been commenced
    before the commencement of the case under this title,
    or to recover a claim against the debtor that arose be-
    fore the commencement of the case under this title.
    
    11 U.S.C. § 362
    (a)(1). The question here is whether State Farm’s
    motion to intervene constitutes a “continuation . . . of a judicial,
    administrative, or other action or proceeding against the debtor
    that was or could have been commenced before the commence-
    ment of the case under this title.”
    1 We review the district court and bankruptcy court’s legal conclusions de
    novo and findings of fact for clear error. In re Colortex Indus., Inc., 
    19 F.3d 1371
    , 1374 (11th Cir. 1994). We review a bankruptcy court’s decision to keep