State Farm Florida Insurance Company v. Dawn Carapella ( 2021 )
[…] B
    State Farm further argues that if the stay provision applies
    to, and thus precludes, its motion to intervene in the wrongful-
    death action, it will be deprived of due process because it will have
    no forum in which to litigate the underlying validity of the wrong-
    ful-death judgment against Gaime. Without citing relevant legal
    authority, State Farm asserts that it must be permitted to intervene
    in the wrongful-death action in order to challenge the validity of
    2 Separately, State Farm asserts that the district court erred by invoking
    § 362(a)(3), which stays “any act to obtain possession of property of the estate
    or of property from the estate or to exercise control over property of the es-
    tate.” To be sure, the district court referenced § 362(a)(3), but in rejecting
    State Farm’s arguments that the stay didn’t apply, it didn’t rely on that provi-
    sion. So while State Farm is correct that § 362(a)(3) wouldn’t apply to it be-