All Courts |
[…] State Farm appeals the district court’s award of attorneys’ fees on two alternative grounds: (1) Coker was not entitled to fees under § 627.428(1); and (2) even assuming Coker was entitled to fees, the district court erred by applying the contingency fee multiplier. After careful review, we vacate the district court’s order of attorneys’ fees. We review a district court’s interpretation of state law de novo. Trans Coastal Roofing Co. v. David Boland, Inc.,
309 F.3d 758, 760 n.1 (11th Cir. 2002). Section 627.428(1) of the Florida Statutes provides, in relevant part: 2 Case: 12-13900 Date Filed: 01/29/2013 Page: 3 of 5 Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named . . . insured . . . the trial court . . . shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured . . . a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s . . . attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had. The purpose of this statute is “to discourage the contesting of valid claims against insurance companies and to reimburse successful insureds for their attorney’s fees when they are compelled to defend or sue to enforce their insurance contracts.” Ins. Co. of N. Am. v. Lexow,