Darvin Daniel Perez-Sanchez v. U.S. Attorney General , 935 F.3d 1148 ( 2019 )
[…] jurisdictional flaw”). We must determine for ourselves whether Mr. Perez-
    Sanchez’s removal proceedings resulted in a valid final order of removal.
    Having established our jurisdiction to review Mr. Perez-Sanchez’s Pereira
    claim, we turn now to its substance.
    B.
    As with all matters of statutory and regulatory interpretation, our inquiry
    into the scope of the agency’s jurisdiction begins with the statute itself. See
    
    Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842
    –44, 104 S. Ct. at 2781–82. Here, the relevant statutory
    provision, 8 U.S.C. § 1229, titled “[i]nitiation of removal proceedings,” states that
    “[i]n removal proceedings under section 1229a . . . , written notice (in this section
    referred to as a ‘notice to appear’) shall be given in person to the alien . . .
    specifying the following: . . . [t]he time and place at which the proceedings will be
    held.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1). The statute thus clearly requires that an NTA
    10
    Case: 18-12578      Date Filed: 08/21/2019    Page: 11 of 23
    include the time and place of a noncitizen’s removal proceedings. As the Supreme