Lops v. Lops ( 1998 )
[…] Because the majority
    fails to apply collateral estoppel to the Georgia court’s decision, I consider the
    majority’s holding a troubling precedent for federal courts’ compliance with the Full
    Faith and Credit Act, 
    28 U.S.C. § 1738
    .
    A.
    11
    I also believe that no exception to Georgia’s collateral estoppel doctrine is
    applicable here. See infra Part II.F.
    58
    The preclusive effect of a Georgia court’s judgment is governed by Georgia
    preclusion law. As the Supreme Court has explained, the Full Faith and Credit Act,
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1738
    , “mandate[s] that the ‘judicial proceedings’ of any State ‘shall have
    the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States . . . as they have
    by law or usage in the courts of such State . . . from which they are taken.’”
    Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Epstein, 
    516 U.S. 367
    , 373, 
    116 S. Ct. 873
    , 877
    (1996) (quoting 
    28 U.S.C. § 1738
    ). Accordingly, “[f]ederal courts may not employ