Merly Nunez v. Geico General Insurance Company , 685 F.3d 1205 ( 2012 )
[…] Section 627.736(4) states that benefits from an insurer are “due and
    payable as loss accrues, upon receipt of reasonable proof of such loss . . . .” FLA.
    STAT. § 627.736(4) (emphasis added); see Amador v. United Auto Ins. Co., 
    748 So. 2d 307
    , 308 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999) (acknowledging that “reasonable proof”
    could include the requirement that an insured submit to an EUO). Subsection
    (4)(h) of the statute provides that benefits are not due under the statute if there is
    evidence of fraud “admitted to in a sworn statement by the insured.” FLA. STAT. §
    627.736(4)(h). Additionally, Section 627.414(3) expressly authorizes insurers to
    include any “additional provisions not inconsistent with this code and which are . .
    . [d]esired by the insurer and neither prohibited by law nor in conflict with any
    provisions required to be included therein.” FLA. STAT. § 627.414(3).
    8
    Geico argues that EUOs are permitted as condition precedents to coverage
    under the PIP statute because they meet the Flores test. Yet in Flores, the Florida
    Supreme Court noted that in determining whether a condition not expressed in the