United States v. Richard Samuel Crudgington , 469 F. App'x 823 ( 2012 )
[…] We do not dispute
    Crudgington’s contention that the plain language of Application Note 5
    exhaustively specifies the firearms that may be counted for purposes of
    § 2K2.1(b)(1). But his argument for relief hinges further on the premise that,
    while he may have been actively trying to resell the 100-plus firearms as an
    unlawful firearms dealer, he did not “unlawfully” possess them. We cannot accept
    this premise.
    Crudgington pleaded guilty to “knowingly engag[ing] in business as a
    dealer in firearms without being licensed to do so,” in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 921
    (a)(1)(A). In effect, Crudgington admitted he was not simply selling an
    occasional firearm “for the enhancement of a personal collection or for a hobby,”
    but rather that he was unlawfully “dealing in firearms as a regular course of trade
    4
    or business with the principal objective of livelihood and profit through the
    repetitive purchase and resale of firearms.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 921
    (a)(21)(C) (defining
    what it means for a firearms dealer to be “engaged in the business”). Here,
    Crudgington makes no claim that the 100-plus firearms were separate from the
    illegal firearms business he was operating. Indeed, nearly all of the firearms in