Jesse E. Brannen, III, P.C. v. United States , 682 F.3d 1316 ( 2012 )
[…] obtain and use a PTIN, rather than allowing use of a social security number.” The
    same regulation exercised for the first time the Secretary’s authority under 
    31 U.S.C. § 9701
     to charge an annual user fee to tax return preparers in exchange for
    2
    Although the Secretary has long had statutory authority under 
    31 U.S.C. § 9701
     to
    charge a user fee so long as it is in exchange for a “special benefit” as described in New England
    Power, such a fee was not promulgated until the 2010 regulation.
    3
    Section 6109(d) provides:
    Use of social security account number.--The social security account number
    issued to an individual for purposes of section 205(c)(2)(A) of the Social Security
    Act shall, except as shall otherwise be specified under regulations of the
    Secretary, be used as the identifying number for such individual for purposes of
    this title.
    5
    issuing the PTIN. 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.6109-2
    (a), (d).4
    Thus, contrary to Brannen’s argument, 
    31 U.S.C. § 9701
     and 
    26 U.S.C. § 6109
     provide statutory authority for the 2010 regulations. Section 6109(a)(4)
    provides:
    (a) Supplying of identifying numbers.--When required by regulations
    prescribed by the Secretary:
    ...
    (4) Furnishing identifying number of tax return
    preparer.--Any return or claim for refund prepared by a
    tax return preparer shall bear such identifying number for
    securing proper identification of such preparer, his
    employer, or both, as may be prescribed.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6109
    (a)(4). This statutory provision does two things. First, it
    expressly grants authority to the Secretary to prescribe by regulation the particular
    identifying number required – that is, “such identifying number . . . as may be
    prescribed [by the Secretary by regulation].”5 Second, § 6109(a)(4) also requires
    that “any return . . . prepared by a tax return preparer shall bear such identifying
    4
    The pertinent part of the regulations reads: