Hispanic Interest Coalition of Alabama v. Governor of Alabama , 691 F.3d 1236 ( 2012 )
[…] stop[ped].” These alleged injuries are sufficient under our precedent to confer
    standing on Alabama Appleseed.6 See Common Cause, 
    554 F.3d at 1350
    ;
    Browning, 
    522 F.3d at
    1165–66.
    b.     Merits
    Section 28 requires every public elementary and secondary school within
    Alabama to determine upon enrollment whether the enrolling child “was born
    outside the jurisdiction of the United States or is the child of an alien not lawfully
    present in the United States.” 
    Ala. Code § 31-13-27
    (a)(1). The school must make
    this determination by examining the birth certificate the student has presented. 
    Id.
    § 31-13-27(a)(2). If the birth certificate reveals “that the student was born outside
    the jurisdiction of the United States or is the child of an alien not lawfully present
    in the United States,” or if the birth certificate is unavailable, then the child’s
    guardian must within thirty days notify the school of the “actual citizenship or
    immigration status of the student under federal law.” Id. § 31-13-27(a)(3); see
    6