Hispanic Interest Coalition of Alabama v. Governor of Alabama , 691 F.3d 1236 ( 2012 )
[…] supplemental briefing. Finally, for the reasons stated in the United States’s companion case, we
    do not find at this time that section 30 is facially invalid.
    4
    Insofar as the HICA Plaintiffs argue that sections 10 and 27 are preempted, we dismiss
    the appeal as moot in light of our ruling in the companion case.
    4
    Case: 11-14535     Date Filed: 08/20/2012    Page: 5 of 27
    to enroll in or attend any public postsecondary education institution” in Alabama.
    
    Ala. Code § 31-13-8
    . In order to execute this prohibition, officers of those
    institutions may “seek federal verification of an alien’s immigration status with the
    federal government” pursuant to 
    8 U.S.C. § 1373
    (c) but cannot independently
    make a final determination about the immigration status of an alien. 
    Id.
     Section 8
    also renders unlawfully present aliens ineligible for “any postsecondary education