USCA11 Case: 21-10240 Date Filed: 12/02/2021 Page: 1 of 9
[…] state court could revoke his probation and sentence Carter “up to
the maximum sentence authorized by law.” The state court pro-
vided further that “[t]he defendant shall receive credit for time
served on probation to be applied toward the maximum sentence.”
1 That Carter’s 2012 Georgia conviction for possession with intent to distrib-
ute marijuana constitutes a “serious drug felony” is undisputed.
2 Under Georgia’s First Offender Act, a court may -- before an adjudication of
guilt -- sentence eligible defendants to a term of probation and defer further
proceedings. O.C.G.A. § 42-8-60(a). If the defendant completes successfully
his probation, he is exonerated of guilt and discharged. Id. § 42-8-60(e). If,
however, the defendant violates the terms of his probation, “[t]he court may
enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed to sentence the defendant as other-
wise provided by law.” Id. § 42-8-60(d).
USCA11 Case: 21-10240 Date Filed: 12/02/2021 Page: 5 of 9
21-10240 Opinion of the Court 5
On 26 June 2003, Carter was arrested for violating the terms
of his probation. On 29 July 2003, the state court ordered Carter to