John Ted Barefield v. Commissioner of IRS ( 2012 )
[…] Roberts v. Comm’r, 
    329 F.3d 1224
    , 1227 (11th Cir. 2003). The tax court granted
    summary judgment to the IRS because it concluded that social security income is
    taxable regardless of whether that income is for disability benefits or old-age
    insurance benefits. Barefield contends that because the social security benefits he
    received were disability benefits they are not taxable income. We disagree. The
    Internal Revenue Code states, “[G]ross income . . . includes social security
    benefits. . . .” 
    26 U.S.C. § 86
    (a)(1). It defines a “social security benefit” as “any
    amount received by the taxpayer by reason of entitlement to—(A) a monthly
    benefit under title II of the Social Security Act, or (B) a tier 1 railroad retirement
    benefit.” 
    Id.
     § 86(d)(1). Title II of the Social Security Act expressly includes
    disability benefits. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 423
    . Under that plain statutory language,
    social security disability benefits are taxable income.