American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees Council 79 v. Rick Scott ( 2013 )
[…] otherwise disclosed in any public or private proceeding.
    The EO represented a significant expansion of the State’s employee drug
    testing regime. Prior to the EO’s issuance, Florida’s Drug-Free Workplace Act
    (“DFWA”), 
    Fla. Stat. § 112.0455
    , permitted drug testing in more limited instances.
    State agencies were authorized to test: job applicants to “safety-sensitive
    position[s],” meaning “any position, including a supervisory or management
    position, in which a drug impairment would constitute an immediate and direct
    threat to public health or safety,” § 112.0455(5)(f) & (m); current employees, if the
    employer had reasonable suspicion; current employees, if the test was “conducted
    as part of a routinely scheduled employee fitness-for-duty medical examination”;
    and current employees who entered “an employee assistance program for drug-
    related problems.” See § 112.0455(7)(a)-(d). This version of the statute notably did
    not provide for random suspicionless testing of any current employees, even those