USCA11 Case: 21-14098 Date Filed: 12/06/2021 Page: 1 of 94
[…] this Court adopted as binding precedent all decisions of the former Fifth Cir-
cuit handed down prior to October 1, 1981.
USCA11 Case: 21-14098 Date Filed: 12/06/2021 Page: 65 of 94
21-14098 Judge Lagoa, Dissenting 21
CMS is part of the Executive Branch—specifically, the Department
of Health and Human Services (“HHS”)—and CMS therefore must
derive its regulatory powers from Congress. CMS claims it derived
its purported authority to issue the mandate via the Social Security
Act and CMS’s general authorization to administer Medicare and
Medicaid, primarily invoking
42 U.S.C. §§ 1302 and 1395hh as the
statutory authority. See 86 Fed. Reg. at 61,560, 61,567.
Congress gave the HHS Secretary the authority to “make
and publish such rules and regulations . . . as may be necessary to
the efficient administration of the functions” of Medicare and Med-
icaid. See
42 U.S.C. § 1302(a); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a). Be-
low, the district court determined that:
This broad rulemaking authority is entitled to sub-
stantial deference, and “considerable weight” is given
to the agency’s “construction of a statute it is en-