USCA11 Case: 21-14098 Date Filed: 12/06/2021 Page: 1 of 94
[…] To be sure, the Medicare and Medicaid statutes discuss, in
general and generic language, the health and safety of individuals
who use the services of certain healthcare institutions. See, e.g., 42
U.S.C. § 1395d(a); id. § 1396r(d)(4)(B)). And, in looking for some
USCA11 Case: 21-14098 Date Filed: 12/06/2021 Page: 84 of 94
40 Judge Lagoa, Dissenting 21-14098
statutory authority for the mandate, CMS and the majority neces-
sarily relies on that language. But, as the State of Florida notes, the
statutes also contain other provisions like
42 U.S.C. § 1395, which
states:
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to au-
thorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise
any supervision or control over the practice of medi-
cine or the manner in which medical services are pro-
vided, or over the selection, tenure, or compensation
of any officer or employee of any institution, agency,
or person providing health services; or to exercise any
supervision or control over the administration or op-
eration of any such institution, agency, or person.
Imposing a vaccination requirement with its concomitant
penalties that include withholding funding from facilities that
choose to employ or contract with nonvaccinated individuals cer-
tainly seems to fall within the plain meaning of the words “super-