UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] If such an order was
ever entered against Benjamin Kramer, we are unable to locate it in the record. Rather, the final judgment
in the criminal case only sentenced Kramer to prison confinement and a fine. This fact alone is sufficient to
affirm the denial of the Government's request, because third-parties such as the Gilberts are not permitted to
file section 1963(l ) petitions in the absence of a final order of forfeiture. Given the convoluted nature of this
case, however, and the fact that the parties have long relied on the existence of a final order of forfeiture, we
55
18 U.S.C. § 3554 provides that:
The court, in imposing a sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense
described in section 1962 of this title ... shall order, in addition to the sentence that is
imposed pursuant to the provisions of section 3551, that the defendant forfeit property to
the United States in accordance with the provisions of section 1963 of this title....
56
18 U.S.C. § 1963(e) states, in pertinent part: "Upon conviction of a person under this section, the
court shall enter a judgment of forfeiture of the property to the United States and shall also authorize the