Telesca v. Village of Kings Creek Condominium Ass'n , 390 F. App'x 877 ( 2010 )
[…] year statute of limitations. Therefore, Appellants’ claim of discrimination was
    barred by the FHA’s two year statute of limitations.
    C.    Appellants’ Retaliation Claim Fails
    Appellants’ second amended complaint accuses VKC of retaliation against
    “the Plaintiffs.” The retaliatory acts alleged by Appellants were committed by
    employees of VKC against Chiarello, Virginia and Michael Telesca’s grandson. In
    their initial appellate brief, Appellants argue that both Chiarello and the Telescas
    have standing to assert a retaliation claim.
    42 U.S.C. § 3617 reads:
    It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with
    any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his
    having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or
    encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right
    granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title.
    10
    Chiarello does not have standing to assert a retaliation claim. The plain
    language of § 3617 only creates a cause of action for persons who are themselves
    exercising a right under the Act or somehow aiding another in exercising their