Telesca v. Village of Kings Creek Condominium Ass'n , 390 F. App'x 877 ( 2010 )
[…] common living areas in which the Telescas spent their free time. Further, while
    not indicated in the record, we believe it safe to assume that the Telescas took on a
    variety of daily tasks, such as cooking and cleaning, while inhabiting the unit. The
    8
    fact that the Telecas’ unit was a secondary or vacation home does not divest them
    of standing under the FHA.
    B.    Appellants’ Claim is Barred by the Statute of Limitations
    Appellants did not, however, state an actual injury that was within the two
    year statute of limitations of the FHA. 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A) (“An aggrieved
    person may commence a civil action . . . not later than 2 years after the occurrence
    or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice”). The Telescas
    filed their initial complaint on May 12, 2008, and the district court dismissed the
    complaint with leave to amend. The district court specifically instructed the
    Telescas that they must state a particular injury in order to have a cognizable claim