Dolores Bracero v. The City of Orlando ( 2021 )
[…] USCA11 Case: 21-11157         Date Filed: 12/09/2021     Page: 4 of 6
    4                       Opinion of the Court                 21-11157
    circumstances” that do not apply in this case. Blue Martini Kendall,
    LLC v. Miami Dade Cty. Fla., 
    816 F.3d 1343
    , 1349 (11th Cir. 2016)
    (quotation marks omitted). Additionally, we “may affirm a judg-
    ment on any legal ground, regardless of the grounds addressed and
    relied upon by the district court.” Cuddeback v. Fla. Bd. of Educ.,
    
    381 F.3d 1230
    , 1235 (11th Cir. 2004).
    II.
    Under Fla. Stat. § 440.205, “[n]o employer shall discharge,
    threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by rea-
    son of such employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to
    claim compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Law.” Fla.
    Stat. § 440.205. Retaliation claims brought pursuant to § 440.205
    require a plaintiff to show that: (1) she engaged in protected expres-
    sion; (2) she suffered an adverse employment action; and (3) there
    is a causal connection between the expression and the adverse ac-