Loggerhead Turtle v. Cty. Council ( 1998 )
[…] part, that:
    [1] the taking will be incidental;
    [2] the applicant will . . . minimize and mitigate the impacts of such taking;
    [3] the applicant will ensure that adequate funding for the [habitat
    conservation] plan will be provided;
    [4] the taking will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the
    survival and recovery of the species in the wild; and
    [5] the [other measures that the issuing agency may require] will
    be met[.]
    16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(B) (incorporating by reference 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(A)(iv)). Both, of
    course, require a finding that the take sought to be authorized will be “incidental.” Both also
    focus on the ultimate effect of the incidental take on the species. See 16 U.S.C. §
    1539(a)(2)(B)(iv) (“the taking will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and
    recovery of the species in the wild”); 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (proposed action “jeopardizes” the
    species at issue if it can “reasonably . . . be expected, directly or indirectly, to reduce appreciably
    the likelihood of both the survival and recovery of a listed species in the wild by reducing the