Loggerhead Turtle v. Cty. Council ( 1998 )
[…] (ii) the applicant will, to the maximum extent practicable,
    minimize and mitigate the impacts of such taking;
    (iii) the applicant will ensure that adequate funding for the plan
    will be provided;
    (iv) the taking will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the
    survival and recovery of the species in the wild; . . .
    (v) the measures, if any, required under [16 U.S.C. §
    1539(a)(2)(A)(iv)] will be met; [and]
    [the Service] has received such other assurances as [it] may require
    that the [habitat conservation plan] will be implemented[.]
    16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(B); 50 C.F.R. § 17.22(b)(2); 50 C.F.R. § 17.32(b)(2).9
    An incidental take permit “may authorize a single transaction, a series of transactions, or
    a number of activities over a specific period of time.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.22; 50 C.F.R. § 17.32.
    Additionally,
    [t]he authorizations on the face of a permit which set forth specific
    times, dates, places, methods of taking, numbers and kinds of
    wildlife or plants, location of activity, authorize certain