Loggerhead Turtle v. Cty. Council ( 1998 )
[…] The
    Secretary of the Interior, through the Service, has construed “harass” as “an intentional or
    negligent act or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such
    an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns which include, but are not limited
    to, breeding, feeding or sheltering.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.3; see 16 U.S.C. § 1533(d) (delegating
    regulatory authority to the “Secretary”); Sweet 
    Home, 115 S. Ct. at 2410
    & n.2 (noting that the
    Secretary of the Interior, through the Director of the Service, promulgated 50 C.F.R. § 17.3).
    The crux of the Turtles’ artificial beachfront lighting allegations centered on “harm,” “an
    act which actually kills or injures wildlife” that may include “significant habitat modification or
    degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential
    behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding or sheltering.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.3 (the “harm”
    regulation).4 At the preliminary injunction stage, the district court found “overwhelming[]”
    4
    The Supreme Court recently upheld the regulatory definition of “harm” as a legitimate
    interpretation of the ESA’s “take” prohibition. See Babbitt v.