Loggerhead Turtle v. Cty. Council ( 1998 )
[…] incidental taking of endangered wildlife.”); 50 C.F.R. § 17.32 (same with regard to threatened
    wildlife); Hawksbill Sea Turtle v. Federal Emergency Mgt. Agency, 
    126 F.3d 461
    , 470 (3d Cir.
    1997) (“[W]hen the turtles are swimming in [Vessup Bay, Virgin Islands], Commerce bears
    regulatory responsibility, and when the turtles return to the beach, the regulatory baton passes to
    Interior.”). The Secretary of Commerce, through the National Marine Fisheries Service, issues
    incidental take permits concerning certain marine-based fish and wildlife. See 50 C.F.R. § 217.2
    (“Endangered species of fish or wildlife other than those covered by [50 C.F.R. §§ 216-227] are
    under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the Interior.”); 50 C.F.R. § 222.23(a) (listing species of
    10
    submit a habitat conservation plan that specifies: “(i) the impact which will likely result from
    such taking; (ii) what steps the applicant will take to minimize and mitigate such impacts, and