Loggerhead Turtle v. Cty. Council ( 1998 )
[…] proposed activity”) (emphasis added).10 The incidental take permit, in turn, “may authorize a
    single transaction, a series of transactions, or a number of activities[.]” 50 C.F.R. §§ 17.22,
    17.32 (emphasis added). Finally, the Service emphasizes that the “authorizations on the face of a
    permit which set forth specific . . . methods of taking . . . are to be strictly construed and shall not
    be interpreted to permit similar or related matters outside the scope of strict construction.” 50
    C.F.R. § 13.42 (emphasis added); see also 50 C.F.R. § 222.22(d) (incidental take permits that the
    National Marine Fisheries Service issues must “contain such terms and conditions as the
    Assistant Administrator deems necessary and appropriate, including . . . [t]he authorized method
    of taking”) (emphasis added).
    Even the Service’s informal publication advises applicants to describe specifically “all
    actions . . . that . . . are likely to result in incidental take” so that the permit holder “can