Loggerhead Turtle v. Cty. Council ( 1998 )
[…] 9
    evidence that artificial beachfront lighting “harms” sea turtles on Volusia County’s 
    beaches. 896 F. Supp. at 1180-81
    .5 Similarly, at the summary judgment stage, the district court found a
    genuine factual dispute “as to whether the artificial beachfront lighting controlled by Volusia
    County is responsible for ‘taking’ sea turtles.”6
    A.
    The incidental take permit exception to the “take” prohibition and its regulatory
    constructions, including the “harm” regulation, can be found in 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a). As relevant
    to this case, the Service “may permit, under such terms and conditions as [it] shall prescribe . . .
    any taking otherwise prohibited by section 1538(a)(1)(B) of [the ESA] if such taking is
    incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity.” 16 U.S.C.
    § 1539(a)(1)(B).7 As a prerequisite to receiving an incidental take permit, the applicant must
    kills or injures wildlife.’”).
    5
    The district court also concluded that the same evidence showed that artificial
    beachfront lighting “harasses” sea turtles.
    6