Loggerhead Turtle v. Cty. Council ( 1998 )
[…] U.S.C. § 1536(o), which applies only to holders or beneficiaries of the former. Under section
    1536(o), “any taking that is in compliance with the terms and conditions specified in [an
    incidental take statement issued under 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)] shall not be considered to be a
    prohibited taking of the species concerned.” 16 U.S.C. § 1536(o)(2).15 No similar provision
    applies to “any” taking in compliance with an incidental take permit’s terms and conditions,
    including mitigatory measures. The closest analogous provision in section 1539 appears only in
    the converse: the issuing official “shall revoke [an incidental take permit] if he finds that the
    permittee is not complying with the terms and conditions of the permit.” 16 U.S.C. §
    1539(a)(2)(C).16
    Ramsey court gave no indication that Oregon’s and Washington’s salmon regulations were
    “reasonable and prudent measures” upon which the issuing agency conditioned the incidental
    take statement.
    15