Loggerhead Turtle v. Cty. Council ( 1998 )
[…] § 1539(a)(1)(B).7 As a prerequisite to receiving an incidental take permit, the applicant must
    kills or injures wildlife.’”).
    5
    The district court also concluded that the same evidence showed that artificial
    beachfront lighting “harasses” sea turtles.
    6
    None of the parties contests these findings.
    7
    The ESA assigns the “Secretary” the responsibility for issuing incidental take permits.
    See 16 U.S.C. § 1532(15) (defining “Secretary” to include the Secretary of the Interior, the
    Secretary of Commerce, and the Secretary of Agriculture), § 1539(a)(1). Because this case
    involves sea turtles on land, the Fish and Wildlife Service served as the issuing agency on behalf
    of the Secretary of the Interior. See 50 C.F.R. § 222.23(a) (“[T]he U.S. Fish and Wildlife
    Service has jurisdiction for sea turtles while the turtles are on land.”); 50 C.F.R. § 17.22 (“[T]he
    Director [of the Fish and Wildlife Service] may issue a permit authorizing any activity otherwise
    prohibited by [50 C.F.R. § 17.21, the regulatory version of the ‘take’ prohibition], . . . for the