Loggerhead Turtle v. Cty. Council ( 1998 )
[…] applicant to include a “complete description of the activity sought to be authorized” and “[t]he
    common and scientific names of the species sought to be covered by the permit, as well as the
    number, age, and sex of such species, if known[.]” 50 C.F.R. § 17.22(b)(1)(i)-(ii) (endangered
    wildlife); 50 C.F.R. § 17.32(b)(1)(iii)(A)-(B) (threatened wildlife).
    Upon receiving a complete application package, the Service must publish notice in the
    Federal Register and provide the public an opportunity to comment on whether the Service
    should issue the permit. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(B); 50 C.F.R.§ 17.22 (“The Director [of the
    Service] shall publish notice in the Federal Register of each application for [an incidental take
    permit]. Each notice shall invite the submission from interested parties, within 30 days after the
    date of the notice, of written data, views, or arguments with respect to the application.”); 50
    C.F.R. § 17.32(b)(1)(ii); see, e.g., Notice of Receipt of an Application for an Incidental Take
    fish and wildlife “currently under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Commerce[,]” including
    “sea turtles while the turtles are in the water”); Ramsey v. Kantor, 
    96 F.3d 434