United States v. Caleb Andrew Glover ( 2011 )
[…] tag. When Glover exited the Wal Mart with his wife and younger brother and
    drove away in the truck, Boros followed and initiated a traffic stop. After
    obtaining Glover’s identification, Boros gave Glover a traffic citation for
    operating his truck without a tag in violation of 
    Fla. Stat. Ann. § 320.07
    (3).1
    Boros noted on the citation that this was a criminal offense requiring a court
    appearance. Boros also cited Glover for having no proof of insurance, in violation
    of § 316.646(1), and failure to produce proof of registration, in violation of §
    320.0605 (neither a criminal offense).
    Boros arrested Glover and placed him in the back seat of his patrol car.
    1
    Section 320.07(3), Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part: “Any person whose motor
    vehicle . . . registration has been expired for more than 6 months, upon a second or subsequent
    offense, commits a misdemeanor of the second degree.”
    2
    Since Glover’s wife was unable to drive2 and his brother was a juvenile, Boros and
    Lt. David Krika, Boros’s supervisor who had arrived on the scene, impounded the
    truck. A partial inventory search conducted at the scene pursuant to the police