Graber v. Secretary, Department of Corrections , 417 F. App'x 882 ( 2011 )
[…] state law do not provide a basis for relief and that “[i]n the area of state sentencing
    guidelines in particular, we consistently have held that federal courts cannot
    review a state’s alleged failure to adhere to its own sentencing procedures”).
    Graber was convicted of third-degree murder, a second degree felony under
    Florida law, and was sentenced to 20 years imprisonment in accordance with state
    sentencing guidelines. See 
    Fla. Stat. § 782.04
    (4) (1997). He argues that the
    district court erred in dismissing his § 2254 petition because his 20-year sentence
    exceeded the 15-year maximum sentence provided in 
    Fla. Stat. § 775.082
    (3)(c)
    (1997) for second-degree felonies. However, under 
    Fla. Stat. § 921.001
    (5) “[i]f a
    recommended sentence under the [sentencing] guidelines exceeds the maximum
    sentence otherwise authorized by § 775.082, the sentence under the guidelines
    must be imposed, absent a departure.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 921.001
    (5) (1997) (emphasis
    added). Because Graber’s sentence was based on state sentencing guidelines, his
    claim falls outside the scope of federal habeas corpus review. See Branan, 
    861 F.2d at 1508