M.C. Dean, Inc. v. Secretary of Labor , 505 F. App'x 929 ( 2013 )
[…] The
    Commission’s legal determinations will be upheld unless “they are ‘arbitrary,
    capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with [the] law.’”
    Fluor Daniel, 
    295 F.3d at 1236
     (quoting 
    5 U.S.C. § 706
    (2)(A)). The Commission
    and the ALJ are bound to follow the law of the circuit to which a case will likely
    be appealed. See Interstate Brands Corp., 
    20 BNA OSHC 1102
    , at *2 n.7 (No. 00-
    1077, 2003).
    III. DISCUSSION
    M.C. Dean challenges its citation for violating 
    29 C.F.R. § 1910.23
    (a)(4), a
    standard which provides that “[e]very skylight floor opening and hole shall be
    guarded by a standard skylight screen or a fixed standard railing on all exposed
    sides.” See also 
    29 U.S.C. § 654
    (a)(2) (“Each employer . . . shall comply with
    occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this chapter.”). To
    10
    Case: 11-13748    Date Filed: 02/01/2013   Page: 11 of 18
    make a prima facie showing of a violation of an OSHA standard, the Secretary of
    Labor must prove that: (1) the standard applies; (2) the employer failed to comply