United States v. Michael Petite , 703 F.3d 1290 ( 2013 )
[…] bodily injury on another person, or operates a vehicle in a
    manner that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to
    another person;
    (2) Class C felony if, while committing any offense described in
    subsection (a), the person operates a vehicle in a manner that
    causes serious bodily injury to another person; and
    (3) Class B felony if, while committing any offense described in
    subsection (a), the person operates a vehicle in a manner that
    causes the death of another person.
    
    Sykes, 131 S. Ct. at 2271
    (quoting Ind. Code § 35-44-3-3).
    10
    Case: 11-14996     Date Filed: 01/03/2013    Page: 11 of 26
    violation of Ind. Code § 35-44-3-3(b)(1)(A): he “use[d] a vehicle to commit the
    offense” of knowingly or intentionally “flee[ing] from a law enforcement officer
    after the officer ha[d], by visible or audible means, identified himself and ordered
    the person to stop.” See 
    Sykes, 131 S. Ct. at 2271
    . Notably, the Indiana statute is
    strikingly similar to the Florida statute at issue here, and similarly does not have as
    an element anything related to driving at a high speed or operating the vehicle in a
    reckless manner. Cf. Ind. Code § 35-44-3-3(b)(1)(B) (criminalizing as a Class D
    felony any of the conduct that amounts to “resisting law enforcement” when the
    defendant, while resisting law enforcement, “operates a vehicle in a manner that
    creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person”).
    The Supreme Court affirmed the judgment of the Seventh Circuit, holding
    that the Indiana offense at issue was a violent felony for ACCA purposes. In
    exploring the nature and extent of the risk posed by intentional vehicle flight, the