United States v. Antwon Stuckey , 499 F. App'x 862 ( 2012 )
[…] adjudication, disposition, or placement.” 
    Id.
     § 985.03(48). Residential
    1
    In 2006, the state legislature amended and renumbered this statute as 
    Fla. Stat. Ann. § 985.721
    .
    3
    Case: 12-10295     Date Filed: 11/27/2012    Page: 4 of 7
    commitment facilities are subject to different levels of security restrictions, and
    range from low-risk residential facilities, which may allow youth to have
    unsupervised access to the community, to maximum-risk residential facilities,
    which do not allow youth to have access to the community. 
    Id.
    § 985.03(46)(b)-(e). Under § 944.40, “[a]ny prisoner confined in any prison, jail,
    private correctional facility, road camp, or other penal institution . . . or being
    transported to or from a place of confinement who escapes or attempts to escape
    from such confinement commits a felony of the second degree.” Id. § 944.40.
    In determining whether a prior conviction qualifies as a violent felony under
    the ACCA, courts generally employ a categorical approach, looking no further
    than “the fact of conviction and the statutory definition of the prior offense.”
    Sykes v.